State v. Lott
[…] Under the prior version of the statute, there was no deadline by which the court needed to notify the surety of the forfeiture declaration and the show-cause hearing was required to be held within 20 to 30 days from the date of the mailing of the notice. See State v. Lee, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 11CA010083, 2012-Ohio-4329, ¶ 9, fn.1; Dept. of Liquor v. Calvert, 195 Ohio App.3d 627, 2011-Ohio-4735, 961 N.E.2d 247, ¶ 15, fn. 2 and 3 (6th Dist.). Thus, R.C. 2937.36(C) now provides that within 15 days of the declaration of forfeiture, “the magistrate or court shall notify the accused and each surety * * * of the default of the accused and the adjudication of forfeiture and require each of them to show cause on or before a date certain to be stated in the notice.” R.C. 2937.36(C) further provides that the date must be “not less than forty-five or more than sixty days from the date of the mailing of the notice.” {¶17} Ms.