State v. Jackson
[…] Sureties have ways to reduce their risks, and undoubtedly engage in a cost-benefit analysis in deciding what protections to take as to any particular defendant. Here, Allegheny assumed the risk that Jackson, once convicted, would return for sentencing and took no further steps to 8 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS assure his appearance. That he was arrested and held elsewhere was a foreseeable risk they assumed. {¶19} Allegheny additionally argues that it was entitled to relief from forfeiture under R.C. 2937.40(A)(1)(b). This statute concerns the release of bail and sureties, and it provides in relevant part: When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways: * * * When, on the written request of the surety or depositor, the clerk of the court to which recognizance is returnable or in which deposit is made issues to the sheriff a warrant for the arrest of the accused and the sheriff indicates on the return that he holds the accused in his jail. {¶20} This statute affords no relief to Allegheny. By its own terms, R.C. 2937.40(A)(1) applies when a surety desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date. Here, Allegheny made no attempt to surrender Jackson prior to his appearance date. Rather, it sought to be released from liability only after Jackson failed to appear and only after the bond was forfeited. See State v. Thomas, 7th Dist.