State v. Jackson
[…] Hamilton No. C-200111, 2020-Ohio-6951, ¶ 9. 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶7} A bail bond is a contract between a surety and the state, in which the state agrees to release a defendant into the surety’s custody in exchange for the surety ensuring the defendant’s appearance in court. State v. Lott, 2014-Ohio-3404, 17 N.E.3d 1167, ¶ 8 (1st Dist.). “If the defendant fails to appear, there is a breach of the condition of bond and the court may declare a forfeiture of the bond unless the surety can be exonerated as provided by law.” Id. {¶8} Forfeiture proceedings are governed by R.C. 2937.36. Forfeiture of bonds is set forth in R.C. 2937.36(C), which provides in relevant part that after a declaration of forfeiture, a surety may be exonerated “[i]f good cause by production of the body of the accused or otherwise” is shown. We have held that under certain circumstances, impossibility may satisfy that good cause is “otherwise” shown. “A surety may also be exonerated where performance of the conditions in the bond is rendered impossible by an act of law.”