130 Nev., Advance Opinion 14
[…] 128 Nev. at n.9, 282 P.3d at 725 n.9.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A
to construe paragraph (a) differently than paragraph (c). Otto, 128 Nev. at
, 282 P.3d at 725.
Despite this precedent, Liberty Mutual argues that this court
has read similar language in another statute as imposing a venue
requirement, not a mandatory jurisdictional requirement. In In re Nevada
State Engineer Ruling No. 5823, we interpreted a forum clause in NRS
Chapter 533 as imposing a venue requirement, not a mandatory
jurisdictional requirement. 128 Nev. „ 277 P.3d 449, 457 (2012).
NRS 533.450(1) provides that a party seeking judicial review of a water
rights decision by the State Engineer "must be initiated in the proper
court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are
situated." Noting that the forum language of NRS 533.450(1) "speaks the
language of venue," we held that the forum clause addressed venue, not
jurisdiction. In re Nev. State Eng'r Ruling No. 5823, 128 Nev. at , 277
P.3d at 457.
Although the forum language of NRS 533.450(1) is