130 Nev., Advance Opinion 14
[…] frame for filing the petition in NRS 233B.130(2)(c) has lapsed, and thus
Liberty Mutual cannot now correct its error. Whether NRS 233B.130(2)(b)
establishes a jurisdictional requirement or a venue requirement is a
matter of first impression in Nevada.
We review questions of law, such as statutory interpretation,
de novo. Washoe Cnty. v. Otto, 128 Nev. „ 282 P.3d 719, 724 (2012).
Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act (APA), codified at NRS Chapter
233B, sets forth the procedure for judicial review of agency decisions. At
issue in this appeal is one of three filing requirements delineated in NRS
233B.130(2), which provides:
Petitions for judicial review must:
(a) Name as respondents the agency and all
parties of record to the administrative proceeding;
2Liberty Mutual previously filed a motion to dismiss Thomasson's
cross-appeal, arguing that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear it. In an
unpublished order, we denied the motion Liberty Mutual renews this
jurisdictional argument in its briefs; as we conclude that Liberty Mutual's
arguments in this regard are unpersuasive, we consider Thomasson's
cross-appeal on its merits.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
tth 1947A me
(b) Be instituted by filing a petition in the
district court in and for Carson City, in and for the
county in which the aggrieved party resides or in
and for the county where the agency proceeding
occurred; and
(c) Be filed within 30 days after service of
the final decision of the agency.
(Emphases added.) We have previously construed NRS 233B.130(2)(a)
and (c) to be mandatory jurisdictional requirements, but we have not
before addressed NRS 233B.130(2)(b). See Otto, 128 Nev. at , 282 P.3d
at 725 (construing paragraph (a)); Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Second Judicial
Dist.