People v. Clark
[…] People v. Roberson, 212 Ill. 2d 430, 440, 819 N.E.2d 761, 767 (2004). Accordingly, we will address the merits of defendant's request for additional sentencing credit, to which the State contends he is not entitled. A reviewing court reviews whether a defendant should receive presentence custody credit against his sentence under the de novo standard of review. People v. Johnson, 401 Ill. App. 3d 678, 680, 937 N.E.2d 190, 192 (2010). ¶ 17 A. Case 681 ¶ 18 With case 681, defendant requests one day of sentencing credit for the day of his arrest. Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010) (formerly 730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b)) addresses sentencing credit for the same offense and provides, in pertinent part, the following: "the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." We note the exceptions to section 5-4.5- -5- 100(b) do not apply to the facts of this case. This court has further explained "[a] defendant should receive credit against his sentence for any part of a day that he is held in custody." People v. Peterson, 372 Ill.