People v. Clark
[…] Justice Pope dissented in the Cook decision, concluding section 5-8-7(c) did not apply in that case because the defendant was seeking credit for a subsequent charge, not a former one. Cook, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 152, 910 N.E.2d at 211 (Pope, J., dissenting). The State asserts we should apply Justice Pope's analysis in her dissent in Cook and deny defendant the two days of sentencing credit. We agree with the State. ¶ 21 Section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010)) provides the following: "(c) CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; FORMER CHARGE. An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." While the Cook case involved the former crediting statute (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(c) (West 2006)), the language of section 5-4.5-100(c) is the same as the version of section 5-8-7(c) analyzed in Cook. See Cook, 392 Ill.