People v. Clark
[…] App. 3d at 152, 910 N.E.2d at 211 (Pope, J., dissenting) (quoting 730 ILCS Ann. 5/5-8-7, Council Commentary-1973, at 226 (Smith-Hurd 2007)). She also (1) pointed out the credit in Revell was for a former charge, not a subsequent one; and (2) noted that, in this case, the original charges were not dropped and were totally unrelated to the subsequent sex-abuse charge. Cook, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 152, 910 N.E.2d at 211-12 (Pope, J., dissenting). -9- ¶ 25 We find Justice Pope's interpretation and application of section 5-8-7(c) is the proper one. The title of section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010)) indicates the credit is for custody on a former charge. Moreover, the provision uses the following language: "time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010). The language does not allow for a credit for time spent in custody on a subsequent charge that is dismissed.