State ex rel. Cleveland Professional Football, L.L.C. v. Buehrer (Slip Opinion)
[…] State ex rel. K & D Group, Inc. v. Buehrer, 135 Ohio St.3d 257, 2013-Ohio-734, 985 N.E.2d 1270, ¶ 9. “In experience rating, the employer’s past claims history, or experience, is consulted to compute a rate that produces premiums sufficient to pay future claims.” State ex rel. Crosset Co., Inc. v. Conrad, 87 Ohio St.3d 467, 473, 721 N.E.2d 986 (2000). {¶ 14} As it was required to do under R.C. 4123.32, the bureau established rules concerning premium “rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another * * *, and the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part * * *, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, * * * the employer's account.” Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(B) permits the bureau to transfer the experience rating from a predecessor employer to a successor employer when there has been a transfer of business either in whole or in part.