IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] disciplinary action, including suspension or revocation of her Iowa medical
license.” Dr. DeLouis was assessed a civil fine of $2500 and was also required
3
to complete a professional ethics program within ninety days. The Settlement
Agreement provided, “By entering into this Order, [Dr. DeLouis] voluntarily
waives any rights to a contested case hearing on the allegations contained in the
Statement of Charges and waives any objections to the terms of this Order.” On
the board’s approval, the Settlement Agreement constituted a final order of the
board.
Pursuant to federal rule, 45 C.F.R. § 60.8(a), “Each Board of Medical
Examiners must report to the NPDB [National Practitioner Data Bank] any action
based on reasons relating to a physician’s or dentist’s professional competence
or professional conduct,” (1) which revokes, suspends, or restricts a physician’s
license, (2) which censures, reprimands, or places on probation a physician, or
(3) under which a physician’s license is surrendered. Following this rule, the
Iowa Board of Medicine reported the Settlement Agreement to the NPDB. Based