In the Int. of: S.J., a Minor Appeal of:York CoCYF
[…] Id. CYF states juvenile court entered its April 25, 2011 Order terminating the adjudication of dependency. Id. at 14. As a result, CYF argues, the juvenile court dependency/SPLC matter. Id. Although the juvenile court has expressed its regrets over having entered that Order, CYF asserts that no actual claim or controversy in the dependency/SPLC matter has existed since April 25, 2011. Id. at 14-15. In support of its argument, CYF directs our attention to In re S.H. Brief of Appellant at 17. In In re S.H., this Court interpreted section 6351(a)(2.1) of the Juvenile Act, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule. If the child is found to be a dependent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child: *** -7- J-S37031-14 (2.1) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, transfer permanent legal custody to an individual resident in or outside this Commonwealth, including any relative, who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child. A court order under this paragraph may set forth the temporary visitation rights of the parents.