MYRICK v. MALONEY
[…] (finding waiver based on failure to respond in trial court).
¶12 An appellant carries the burden of showing the trial
court erred. Guard v. Maricopa County, 14 Ariz. App. 187, 188-89, 481
P.2d 873, 874-75 (1971). On the record before us, and given the
arguments presented on appeal, we have no basis to conclude the
court abused its discretion by denying fees under § 25-324(A). Cf.
Solove v. Solove, 12 Ariz. App. 203, 205, 469 P.2d 95, 97 (1970)
(upholding denial of fees when record gave “no indication that the
trial court abused its discretion”).
Section 25-403.08
¶13 Maloney also sought fees under § 25-403.08, which
provides as follows:
A. In a proceeding regarding sole
or joint legal decision-making or parenting
time, either party may request attorney
fees, costs and expert witness fees to enable
the party with insufficient resources to
obtain adequate legal representation and to
prepare evidence for the hearing.
B. If the court finds there is a
financial disparity between the parties, the
6
MYRICK v. MALONEY
Opinion of the Court
court may order payment of reasonable
fees, expenses and costs to allow adequate
preparation.
We have discovered no published case that discusses this statute as