Order issued September 4, 2014
[…] On July 9, 2014, appellant filed his motion to abate, requesting that we abate
this case and order the trial court to hold a hearing on his indigence, find him
indigent, and appoint counsel to represent him in this appeal.
Analysis
There is no constitutional right to appointed counsel in a proceeding under
Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Hughes v. State, 135
S.W.3d 926, 927 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, pet. ref’d).
Nevertheless, there is a statutory right to appointed counsel in a Chapter 64
proceeding. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(c); Ex parte Gutierrez,
337 S.W.3d 883, 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Gutierrez v. State, 307 S.W.3d 318,
321, 322 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). “A convicted person is entitled to counsel
during a proceeding under” Chapter 64 “if the person informs the court that the
person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable
grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is
indigent.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(c).
3
Prior to 2003, the statutory right to appointed counsel was absolute for any
indigent person who either filed or expressed a desire to file a motion for forensic
DNA testing under Chapter 64. See Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 889 &