FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Ct. App. 2012). Two other statutes, Ind. Code § 33-40-3-65
and Ind. Code § 33-37-2-36 give the trial court discretion in determining the public defender
fee imposed. As stated above, because the trial court ordered payment after incarceration, it
5
Ind. Code § 33-40-3-6 states in relevant part: “If at any stage of a prosecution for a felony . . . the court makes
a finding of ability to pay the costs of representation . . . the court shall require payment by the person [of] . . .
[r]easonable attorney’s fees if an attorney has been appointed for the person by the court.”
6
Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 states in relevant part: “[T]he court shall order the person to pay: . . . (2) the entire
amount of the costs at some later date[.]”
3
most likely relied on Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 in determining the amount of the public defender
fee, which does not have a cap on the amount. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by ordering Eliseo pay a public defender fee of $300.00. See, e.g., Kimbrough v.