FOR PUBLICATION
[…] felony conspiracy to commit theft.4 Eliseo pled guilty to Class D felony receiving stolen
property. The trial court sentenced Eliseo to three years, with all of the sentence suspended
to probation except for nine months to be served in the Department of Correction. The trial
court also ordered Eliseo pay a public defender fee of $300.00 and court costs of $166.00.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
1. Assessing the Public Defender Fee and Court Costs
Eliseo asserts the trial court abused its discretion by imposing fees without first
holding a hearing to determine Eliseo’s ability to pay. Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it
shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent .
..
(b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the
costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence. If
the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at
1
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (2012).
2
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(b) (2012).
3
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 (2012) (aiding, inducing or causing) and Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (2012) (theft).
4
Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2 (2012) (conspiracy) and Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (2012) (conspiracy).
2
the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is
indigent.
The trial court ordered Eliseo to pay the public defender fees and court costs “within
180 days of [Eliseo’s] release from incarceration.” (App. at 70) (emphasis added).
Therefore, in accordance with Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(b), the trial court was not required to