Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] any accretion in the stock at the point of sale or, if the stock was not sold, at the time of
the trust’s termination); see also Fall v. Miller, 462 N.E.2d 1059, 1064 (Ind. Ct. App.
1984) (holding that the trial court erred in denying the beneficiary’s petition seeking
interest for the value of certain stock from one year after the date of decedent’s death to
the date of distribution).
As noted above, the estate held the stock for over eight years. And the stock
should be valued at the date of distribution and not as of the date of Merlau’s death. I.C.
§ 29-1-17-10(a) (providing that “values for the purposes of such distributions in kind
shall be determined at a time not more than ten (10) days prior to the filing of the petition
for distribution, and if necessary to avoid substantial inequities may be redetermined at
any time prior to the order of distribution”); see also I.C. § 29-1-17-11(b) (recognizing
that in-kind assets that are distributed to fewer than all of the distributees of an intestate
estate should be valued at the date of distribution). Evidence and argument were not
presented with regard to this issue.
18