Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] above, the record establishes that Cone made a second adjustment, where he subtracted
19
$16,015.17 from Charles and Richard and added that amount to Patricia and Raymond.
Id. at 77. This particular adjustment had already been made on the line that was entitled
“Allocation: Charles and Richard Give one-half 5/3 to P & R.” Id. at 79. Charles
specifically objected, but was not permitted to be heard on this issue. Moreover, there
was no evidence to support an agreement as to a partial distribution, and no evidence was
heard on this issue.
Indeed, Indiana Code section 29-1-17-1(a) provides that “upon application of the
personal representative or any distributee . . . the court may order the personal
representative to deliver to any distributee, who consents to it, possession of . . . property
to which he is entitled.” Here, there is no evidence that a partial distribution was made
prior to 2010, when possession was delivered to Charles and Richard. If the actual
transfer of the stock to Richard and Charles in 2010 was a partial distribution, the
proposed final accounting already adjusted for this.