NO. COA14-113
[…] of the zoning line in 1993 because Respondent has lost the
Official Zoning Map adopted with the 1990 zoning ordinance.
Section 103 of Respondent’s zoning ordinance states that
“[t]he Zoning Map and all explanatory matter thereon accompanies
and is hereby made a part of this Ordinance and, together with a
copy of this Ordinance, shall be permanently kept on file in the
office of the Town Clerk.” Thus, Respondent violated its own
ordinance by failing to keep official zoning maps available for
public inspection. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-77 (2013)
-12-
(stating that the governing board of a town “may provide that
[ordinances establishing or amending the boundaries of zoning
districts] shall be codified by appropriate entries upon
official map books to be retained permanently in the office of
the city clerk or some other city office generally accessible to
the public.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-78 (2013)
(stating that “each city shall file a true copy of each
ordinance adopted on or after January 1, 1972, in an ordinance
book separate and apart from the council’s minute book. The
ordinance book shall be appropriately indexed and maintained for