NO. COA14-113
[…] office of the Town Clerk.” Thus, Respondent violated its own
ordinance by failing to keep official zoning maps available for
public inspection. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-77 (2013)
-12-
(stating that the governing board of a town “may provide that
[ordinances establishing or amending the boundaries of zoning
districts] shall be codified by appropriate entries upon
official map books to be retained permanently in the office of
the city clerk or some other city office generally accessible to
the public.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-78 (2013)
(stating that “each city shall file a true copy of each
ordinance adopted on or after January 1, 1972, in an ordinance
book separate and apart from the council’s minute book. The
ordinance book shall be appropriately indexed and maintained for
public inspection in the office of the city clerk.”). These
record keeping requirements represent a recognition by
Respondent and by the General Assembly that the public must be
placed on constructive notice of past and present amendments to
zoning ordinances in order to safeguard property and procedural
due process rights.