NO. COA14-113
[…] in 1993, the Superior Court’s order affirming that allocation of
proof must be vacated and the matter remanded for a new hearing.
At the new hearing, Respondent must: (1) present evidence
establishing the existence of a current zoning violation, and
(2) present evidence that the 1990 zoning ordinance moved the
zoning line on the subject property from 230 feet to 150 feet
from the centerline of Highway 28. Petitioner must be allowed
to offer additional evidence in rebuttal.
Furthermore, with respect to the type of evidence that may
be presented on remand, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79,
entitled, “Pleading and proving city ordinances,” provides that
“[c]opies of any part of an official map book” maintained in
accordance with the statute “shall be admitted in evidence in
all actions or proceedings before courts or administrative
bodies and shall have the same force and effect as would an
original ordinance[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(b)(2) (2013).
While we do not hold that the plain meaning of this statute
forecloses other methods of proof, we do agree that the official
1990 map or a copy thereof is the best evidence of the line’s
location when Petitioner began his nonconforming use.
-14-