State v. Massenburg
[…] Id. § 15A-1235 (a), (b). Defendant contends that the trial court’s Allen charge failed to instruct the jury in accordance with section 15A- 1235(b)(3), “a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous[,]” and because of this omission, he is entitled to a new trial. We disagree. In Williams, 315 N.C. 310, 338 S.E.2d 75, the defendant argued that the trial court’s Allen charge failed to comply with General Statutes, section 15A-1235(b)(3) and (4).