NO. COA13-1434
[…] view to reaching an agreement, if it
can be done without violence to
individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for
himself, but only after an impartial
consideration of the evidence with his
fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a
juror should not hesitate to reexamine
his own views and change his opinion if
-7-
convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his
honest conviction as to the weight or
effect of the evidence solely because
of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or
for the mere purpose of returning a
verdict.
Id. § 15A-1235 (a), (b).
Defendant contends that the trial court’s Allen charge
failed to instruct the jury in accordance with section 15A-
1235(b)(3), “a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own
views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous[,]”
and because of this omission, he is entitled to a new trial. We
disagree.
In Williams, 315 N.C. 310, 338 S.E.2d 75, the defendant
argued that the trial court’s Allen charge failed to comply with
General Statutes, section 15A-1235(b)(3) and (4). The Court