Paul Hassfurther v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s Br. p. 6. 9 We first note that Indiana Code section 9-30-6-7(a) provides that “[i]f a person refuses to submit to a chemical test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person’s driving privileges.” Although this statute does not specify the length of time of the suspension, Indiana Code section 9-30-6-9 states: (b) If the affidavit under section 8(b) [9-30-6-8(b)] of this chapter states that a person refused to submit to a chemical test, the bureau shall suspend the driving privileges of the person: (1) for: (A) one (1) year; or (B) if the person has at least one (1) previous conviction for operating while intoxicated, two (2) years; or (1) until the suspension is ordered terminated under IC 9-30-5. In State v. Huber, 540 N.E.2d 140, 141 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989), a panel of this court determined that a police officer is required to advise a defendant of the consequences of refusing to submit to a chemical test before the refusal to take the test will result in a suspension of driving privileges.