Paul Hassfurther v. State of Indiana
[…] As a result, Hassfurther’s challenges to the determination of probable cause fail. II. Implied Consent Hassfurther next argues that the trial court erroneously determined that he knowingly refused to take the chemical test in accordance with the implied consent laws. More particularly, Hassfurther argues that he did not “knowingly” refuse to take a chemical test for intoxication because he was not advised that his driver’s license would be suspended for two years if he did not agree to take such a test. Appellant’s Br. p. 6. 9 We first note that Indiana Code section 9-30-6-7(a) provides that “[i]f a person refuses to submit to a chemical test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person’s driving privileges.” Although this statute does not specify the length of time of the suspension, Indiana Code section 9-30-6-9 states: (b) If the affidavit under section 8(b) [9-30-6-8(b)] of this chapter states that a person refused to submit to a chemical test, the bureau shall suspend the driving privileges of