Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Gluszak and Dr. Gregory Brock, alleging that they committed malpractice by respectively
approving and issuing the prescription of a medication to Paul that allegedly caused his
suicide. A thirty-day prescription for the medication was issued on March 6, 2009; Paul
committed suicide on March 16, 2009; and Vickie filed the complaint with the Indiana
Department of Insurance on March 11, 2011.
On July 22, 2011, Dr. Brock moved for summary judgment on the basis that the
complaint was barred by the two-year statute of limitations. See Ind. Code § 34-18-7-1(b)
(stating that a tort claim “may not be brought against a health care provider based upon
professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided
unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or
neglect”). On January 9, 2012, the trial court granted final summary judgment for Dr. Brock.
Vickie appealed that order, and another panel of this Court affirmed. Fenoglio v.
Brock, No. 84A04-1202-PL-59, 2012 WL 5954638 (Ind. Ct. App. Nov. 29, 2012), trans. not
sought.