Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] prohibits excessive bail. Ind. Const. art. 1, §§ 16, 17. The right to bail is interrelated
with the concept that an accused remains innocent until proven guilty. Hobbs v. Lindsey,
240 Ind. 74, 78, 162 N.E.2d 85, 88 (1959). Accordingly, bail is not intended to punish
the defendant in advance of a guilty verdict. Id. Rather, the primary purpose of bail is to
ensure the defendant’s presence at future court hearings. Id. The bail set for any
particular defendant must be based on the specific circumstances of that case. Green v.
Petit, 222 Ind. 467, 469, 54 N.E.2d 281, 281 (1944).
Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b) provides that the trial court may not set bail in
an amount higher than that which is “reasonably required to assure the defendant’s
appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if
the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the
physical safety of another person or the community.” In determining what a reasonable
amount of bail is for each defendant, the trial court must consider the following factors as
they relate to the defendant’s risk of nonappearance:
(1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the community;