In re K.I.
[…] (observing that “mandamus is not only appropriate, but is the superior remedy”). Despite the expedited nature of appeals filed pursuant to N.C.R. App. P.3.1, it is apparent that appeal is not a viable means to enforce a statutory hearing deadline in juvenile abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings. Id. Moreover, during the pendency of Respondent’s appeal, our General Assembly enacted amendments to Article 9 of the Juvenile Code applicable to all cases pending on or filed after 1 October 2013. See 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129. In pertinent part, these amendments repealed N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-906 and -907 and replaced them with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 (2013). Id. at §§ 25-26. Section 7B-906.1 eliminates the distinction between review hearings and permanency planning hearings by providing that all “[r]eview hearings after the initial permanency planning hearing shall be designated as subsequent permanency planning hearings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a).5 Following 5 Likewise, subsection 7B-507(c) now provides that if the court ceases reunification efforts at a hearing that was not noticed as a permanency planning hearing, it must “schedule a subsequent -14- the initial permanency planning hearing, subsequent permanency planning hearings must now “be held at least every six months thereafter or earlier as set by the court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a). At each hearing, the trial court must assess the existing permanent plan and “make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 906.1(d)(3). Therefore, in any “review” hearing conducted after 1 October 2013, the trial court was required to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 and make findings about the juveniles’ permanent plan. The 30-day deadline contemplated by N.C. Gen.