An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Respondent next argues the court failed to comply with the
following statutory mandate:
If the court's determination to cease
reunification efforts is made in a hearing
-12-
that was duly and timely noticed as a
permanency planning hearing, then the court
may immediately proceed to consider all of
the criteria contained in G.S. 7B-907(b). .
. . If the court's decision to cease
reunification efforts arises in any other
hearing, the court shall schedule a
subsequent hearing within 30 days to address
the permanent plan in accordance with G.S.
7B-907.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2011) (emphasis added).4
Specifically, Respondent contends that the trial court erred
because it ceased reunification efforts at a review hearing that
was not duly noticed as a permanency planning hearing and “did
not schedule a subsequent hearing within 30 days to address the
permanent plan . . . as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
507(c).” Rather, the 4 September 2013 order stated that “[t]his
matter shall come on for a review . . . on the 28th day of
October, 2013.”
Our Supreme Court has made clear that “[m]andamus is the