In re T.S.
[…] Because the trial court did not enter a consent order in this case, we find Respondent’s argument inapposite. Instead, as discussed below, the trial court found facts that Respondent had stipulated to in the Mediated Petition Agreement to support its adjudication order. See In re L.G.I., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 742 S.E.2d 832, 835 (2013) (holding that order adjudicating juvenile to be neglected was based on respondent’s stipulations and respondent’s argument that order was consent order was, therefore, meritless). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807 provides, in pertinent part, as -5- follows: (a) If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state. A record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (2013) (emphasis added). Here, at the beginning of the hearing, all potential witnesses were sworn. Counsel for YFS then announced that the parties had signed a Mediated Petition Agreement setting forth the facts relevant to adjudication.