An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] -4-
S.E.2d 467, 471 (2005). However, under appropriate
circumstances, “[t]his Court can exercise its discretion and
treat an appellant’s appeal as a petition for a writ of
certiorari.” Id. (citations omitted). Since cases regarding
parental rights have such serious consequences and DSS did not
contest respondent’s failure to comply with Rule 3, we exercise
our discretion to grant certiorari and address the merits of
respondent’s appeal.
II. Permanency Planning Hearing
Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by
failing to make sufficient findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7B–907(b) (2011).3 Specifically, she contends that the trial
court failed to make any findings explaining why Bryson could
not be returned home within six months. We disagree.
“The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to
develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the
juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-907(a) (2011). If the juvenile is not returned home, the
3
This section was repealed on 1 October 2013 and replaced by
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e) (2013). The effective date is
applicable to actions filed or pending on or after this date.