An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] -7-
legal issues and incarceration were also factors in the trial
court’s award of custody to DSS in the 1 August 2011 Non-secure
Custody Order finding Bryson was receiving improper care and
supervision from his parents. Although the trial court’s
findings of fact are sparse, they sufficiently explain why
Bryson could not be returned home within the next six months,
and comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b).
III. Guardianship
Respondent also argues that the trial court erred by
awarding guardianship to the grandparents without making the
verifications required by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600 and 7B-
907(f)4 (2011). We agree.
When it is not in a juvenile’s best interests to return
home and a trial court appoints a guardian for the juvenile as
the juvenile’s permanent plan, “the court shall verify that the
person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands
the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate
resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f)
(2011) (providing for the same verification). This Court has
previously held that the trial court is not required to “make
4
This section was also repealed and replaced by N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7B-906.1(j).