State v. White
[…] The State relies on section 15A-974 of the North Carolina General Statutes, titled “Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence,” for its contention. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 974 states that evidence must be suppressed if “(1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or (2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of [Chapter 15A (Criminal Procedure Act).]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(a)(1) – (2) (2013). In response to the State’s arguments, defendant directs our attention to subsection (d) of N.C.G.S. § 20-16.3A. In subsection (d), the General Assembly provided that “[t]he placement of checkpoints should be random or statistically indicated, and agencies shall avoid placing checkpoints repeatedly in the same location or proximity.” N.C.G.S. § 20-16.3A(d) (2013).