State v. White
[…] Dawson Industries, Inc. v. Godley Constr. Co., 29 N.C. App. 270, 275, 224 S.E.2d 266, 269 (1976) (citation omitted). Section 20-16.3A of the North Carolina General Statutes, which sets forth the requirements for checking stations and roadblocks, provides that: (a) A law-enforcement agency may conduct checking stations to determine compliance with the provisions of this -11- Chapter. If the agency is conducting a checking station for the purposes of determining compliance with this Chapter, it must: . . . (2a) Operate under a written policy that provides guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing. The policy may be either the agency’s own policy, or if the agency does not have a written policy, it may be the policy of another law enforcement agency, and may include contingency provisions for altering either pattern if actual traffic conditions are different from those anticipated, but no individual officer may be given discretion as to which vehicle is stopped or, of the vehicles stopped, which driver is requested to produce drivers license, registration, or insurance information. If officers of a law enforcement agency are operating under another agency’s policy, it must be stated in writing. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.3A(a)(2a) (2013) (emphasis added). It is well established that [t]he paramount objective of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.