NO. COA13-444
[…] its order as supporting its findings, and (2) whether in any event
there was competent evidence to support the court’s findings.” In
re Hogan, 32 N.C. App. 429, 433, 232 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1977). These
same issues must be addressed in an appeal from the voluntary
commitment of a minor.
C.W.F. disputes the trial court’s findings of mental illness
and that further treatment at Jackson Springs was based upon
competent evidence. Specifically, C.W.F. argues that the
admission of all three reports deprived him of his right to
confrontation.
-6-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3, which addresses hearings for
review of voluntary admissions of minors, provides that
“[c]ertified copies of reports and findings of physicians,
psychologists and other responsible professionals as well as
previous and current medical records are admissible in evidence,
but the minor’s right, through his attorney, to confront and cross-
examine witnesses may not be denied.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-
224.3(c) (2011). Thus, the plain language of this statute not
only permits admission of relevant medical records into evidence,
but also ensures the minor’s right to confront and cross-examine
witnesses. Id. The juxtaposition of these two points in a single