State v. Blackwell
[…] State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court, to satisfy constitutional standards, must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation by counsel.” Id. at 673, 417 S.E.2d at 476. “In order to determine whether the waiver meets that standard, the trial court must conduct a thorough inquiry[,] [and] [t]his Court has held that the inquiry required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 satisfies constitutional requirements.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2011) provides the following: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the -10- consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. Id. In this case, Defendant filed a pro se handwritten document on 19 January 2011 “seeking to file for a motion for dismissal.” The trial court responded, stating the following: “According to our records you are represented by an attorney. Please discuss your concerns with your attorney.