Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] attendance at school and incomplete grades in some classes. The juvenile court adjudicated
T.C. a CHINS and ordered a pre-dispositional report. On January 6, 2012, the juvenile court
ordered T.C. to remain in foster care, where she had been attending school and receiving
good grades, and required Mother to complete a series of services, including participation in
supervised visits with T.C. and family counseling.
2
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
1. The Juvenile Court’s Findings and Conclusions
Mother argues the dispositional order does not comply with Ind. Code § 31-34-19-10,
which provides:
(a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court’s dispositional decree with
written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following:
(1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or
placement.
(2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in
the plan of care for the child.
(3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to:
(A) prevent the child’s removal from; or
(B) reunite the child with;
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal
law.
(4) Family services that were offered and provided to:
(A) a child in need of services; or
(B) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian;
in accordance with federal law.
(5) The court’s reasons for the disposition.
(b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a
predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the
court’s dispositional decree.
The order complied with the statute.
The order indicates T.C. was removed from Mother’s care due to allegations of
educational neglect, and Mother was offered services prior to T.C.’s removal to no avail. It
outlined the services T.C. and Mother were to complete as part of the CHINS adjudication.
Its earlier order declaring T.C. a CHINS includes specific details about her removal and
continued foster care. The dispositional order complies with Ind. Code § 31-34-19-10. See
In re R.P., 949 N.E.2d 395, 404 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (“the trial court’s Dispositional Order is
3
sparse, but it is apparent that the trial court did consider the elements required by I.C. § 31-
34-19-10”).
2. Sufficiency of the Evidence