Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Mother was informed
of transportation services to help her ensure T.C. attended school, but she chose not to take
7
advantage of those services. Once a CHINS action was commenced and T.C. was placed in
foster care, T.C.’s attendance and grades improved. DCS presented evidence that without
court intervention, T.C. would continue to miss school, and, unlike the Father in In re: T.H.,
Mother’s failure to complete services was not the sole reason for adjudicating T.C. as a
CHINS.
3. Dispositional Plan
Mother claims the dispositional decree does not comply with Ind. Code § 31-34-19-6,
which states:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child,
the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and
special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s
parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian.
The juvenile court ordered, “1. The child shall continue to be a ward of Wabash County
Department of [C]hild [S]ervices and continue in foster placement. 2. The mother shall
consistently participate in all scheduled supervised visitations with the child at White’s
Family Services.”