May 21 2012, 9:11 am
[…] property, to the appropriate federal authority for disposition
under 18 U.S.C. 981(e), 19 U.S.C. 1616a, or 21 U.S.C. 881(e)
and any related regulations adopted by the United States
Department of Justice.
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5(j) (2004). The State argues that the language of the
turnover statute is mandatory in that “the court shall” order the transfer of
property to federal authorities. [The appellant] responds that the statute by
its terms applies only if the property has been “seized under Indiana code
chapter 34-24-1.” Indiana Code section 34-24-1-2(a) provides:
Property may be seized under this chapter by a law
enforcement officer only if:
(1) the seizure is incident to a lawful:
(A) arrest;
(B) search; or
4
(C) administrative inspection[.]
We agree with the trial court and the Court of Appeals that if the search or
seizure of [the appellant’s] property was unlawful, the turnover order must
be reversed. The statute contemplates a lawful search, and the purpose of