Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] court’s finding. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every
reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Instead, we will affirm the conviction
unless no reasonable trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.
Gray v. State, 957 N.E.2d 171, 174 (Ind. 2011). When considering a challenge to the
evidence, we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses. Turner v.
State, 953 N.E.2d 1039 (Ind. 2011).
Rucker contends that the evidence was not sufficient to prove the “forcibly” element
set out in I.C. § 35-44-3-3(a)(1), which provides, “A person who knowingly or intentionally
... forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting
the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties ...
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]” With respect to I.C. § 35-44-
3-3, this court has stated:
3
the term “forcibly” modifies “resists, obstructs, or interferes.” Spangler v.
State, 607 N.E.2d 720, 723 (Ind. 1993). Thus, the word “forcibly” is a word
descriptive of the type of resistance proscribed by law, and “[r]esistance,