Anthony T. White v. State of Indiana
[…] In other words, I.C. § 35-41-1-5.5(1) does not expressly limit application of the credit restricted felon statute to those convicted of child molesting as a class A felony based upon the defendant’s age being at least twenty-one. Rather, this provision of the credit restricted felon statute refers generally to conviction for the offense of child molesting involving sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct under I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a), which addresses both A and B felonies. In addition to a conviction under 3 I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a) provides as follows: (a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; (2) it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force or while armed with a deadly weapon; (3) it results in serious bodily injury; or (4) the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge. 4 Murder is one of the offenses listed in the credit restricted felon statute that also requires additional special circumstances before the credit restrictions under the statute apply.