NO. COA14-223
[…] the case for further proceedings; or it may
-4-
reverse or modify the decision if the
substantial rights of the appellants have
been prejudiced because the Commission’s
findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional
provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and
substantial evidence in view of the entire
record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105–345.2(b) (2011). “In making the foregoing
determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such
portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account
shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 105–345.2(c).
The court may not consider the evidence
which in and of itself justifies the
Commission’s decision without also taking
into account the contradictory evidence or
other evidence from which conflicting