NO. COA14-223
[…] weight and sufficiency and the credibility
of witnesses, to draw inferences, and to
appraise conflicting and circumstantial
evidence, all in order to determine whether
the Department met its burden.
In re Parkdale Mills, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 741 S.E.2d 416,
419-20 (2013).
Thus, we must first consider whether there is substantial
evidence in the record, considering it as a whole, to support
the Commission’s conclusion that Interstate failed to carry its
burden of showing that Johnston County used an arbitrary or
illegal method of valuation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-291(g) (2011) authorizes the
Department of Revenue to “develop and recommend standards and
rules to be used by tax supervisors and other responsible
officials in the appraisal of specific kinds and categories of
-7-
property for taxation.” The Local Government Division of the
Department of Revenue created a Billboard Structures Valuation
Guide (“Billboard Guide”) for tax years 2011 and 2012. Johnston
County used the guide to appraise Interstate’s billboards for
the relevant tax years.