An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] be proof of compliance with
the requirements of G.S. 45-
21.17(1)a.
-10-
"[T]he clerk's audit pursuant to section 45–21.33(a) and
(b) is a ministerial act that is limited to determining merely
'whether the entries in the report reflect the actual receipts
and disbursements made by the trustee' in the absence of a grant
of original jurisdiction to determine additional matters." In
re Foreclosure of Vogler Realty, Inc., 365 N.C. 389, 396, 722
S.E.2d 459, 464 (2012) (quoting In re Foreclosure of Webber, 148
N.C. App. 158, 161, 557 S.E.2d 645, 647 (2001)). However, N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 provides that "[a]ny owner of real estate,
or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable
interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court,
prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or
resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such
sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered
therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in
irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or
upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may
deem sufficient[.]"
Our Supreme Court has held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34
does not affect a party's right to set aside a foreclosure sale
in addition to seeking to enjoin the sale. Swindell v. Overton,
310 N.C. 707, 714, 314 S.E.2d 512, 517 (1984). In Swindell, the