Filed 9/16/14
[…] other government agencies. (Sen. Com. On Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1046
(2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 7, 2010, pp. 1-4; Assem. Com. on Higher Education,
Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1046 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) June 22, 2010, pp. 1-3.) Thus, a
separate claims and payment procedure was adopted for the California State University
trustees. The 2010 claims and payment procedure was adopted for the California State
University trustees was similar to that adopted in 2002 for the council.
2. The 2002 and 2010 versions of section 915
As noted, the present case involves language in section 915. For clarity, we will
briefly overview how the language changed between 2002 and 2010. In 2002, section
915, subdivision (d) was amended to state: “A claim, amendment or application shall be
deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not
delivered or mailed as provided in this section if it is actually received by the clerk,
10
secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity, is actually received at an office of
the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board, or, if against a judicial branch
entity or judge, it is actually received by the court executive officer, court
clerk/administrator, court clerk, or secretariat of the judicial branch entity, within the time
prescribed for presentation thereof.” (Stats. 2002, ch. 1007, § 7, pp. 6345-6346.) The
2002 enactment replaced a similar provision in former section 915, subdivision (c) which
provided a government claim was properly presented when it was actually received under
enumerated circumstances. (Stats. 1965, ch. 653, § 8, p. 2012 [“A claim . . . shall be
deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not
delivered or mailed as provided in this section if it is actually received by the clerk,
secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity, or is actually received at an office of
the State Board of Control, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof”].) As
noted, in 2002 the California State University trustees had not yet secured a separate
claims resolution process for their agency. That occurred in 2010.
In 2010, the language in section 915, subdivision (d) was moved to subdivision
(e). This was necessitated because section 915, subdivision (d) was added to allow the
California State University trustees to manage claims against their agency. The new
language in section 915, subdivision (e), which exists to this date, states: “A claim,
amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with
this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within
the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: [¶] (1) It is
actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity. [¶]
(2) It is actually received at an office of the Victim Compensation and Government
Claims Board. (3) If against the California State University, it is actually received by the
Trustees of the California State University. [¶] (4) If against a judicial branch entity or
judge, it is actually received by the court executive officer, court clerk/administrator,
court clerk, or secretariat of the judicial branch entity.” (Italics added.) The principal
effect of the 2010 amendment to section 915 was to reflect that for the first time the
California State University trustees were subject to a separate claims presentation
11
requirement. Plaintiff relies on the language in section 915, subdivision (e)(2)