Filed 9/16/14
[…] local public entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk,
secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the
governing body at its principal office.” (§ 915, subd. (a).)
Second, section 915, subdivision (b) specifies how to present a government claim
to the state. The state is defined in section 900.6 thusly, ‘“State’ means the State and any
office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the State
claims against which are paid by warrants drawn by the Controller.” Section 915,
subdivision (b) states in part: “Except as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d), a claim . . .
shall be presented to the state by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to
an office of the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board. [¶] (2) Mailing it
13
to the Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board at its principal office.”
(Italics added.) Section 915, subdivisions (c) and (d), the italicized exceptions in section