Filed 9/16/14
[…] court of appeals or a judge of that court. [¶] (3) Delivering or mailing it to the Clerk of
the Supreme Court, if against the Supreme Court or a judge of that court. [¶] (4)
Delivering or mailing it to the Secretariat of the Judicial Council, if against the Judicial
Council or the Administrative Office of the Courts.” (Italics added.) It is this latter
portion of method of presentation in section 915, subdivision (c)(4), the delivering or
mailing of a government claim to the secretariat, that defendants contend never happened.
Fourth, section 915, subdivision (d) identifies the manner of presenting a claim to
the California State University trustees. Section 915, subdivision (d) states in part, “A
claim . . . shall be presented to the Trustees of the California State University by
delivering or mailing it to the Office of Risk Management at the Office of the Chancellor
of the California State University.”
Before proceeding further, it is important to understand how all of the foregoing
four subdivisions define the same methods for presentation of a claim to the specified
entities. Every enumerated method of presentation involves either the delivery or mailing
14
of the government claim to a specified official or office. That is, section 915,
subdivisions (a) through (d) involve the mailing or delivery of the government claim. We
now turn to section 915, subdivision (e) which involves proof of actual receipt of the
government claim by one of the four specified entities.
Section 915, subdivision (e) describes how actual receipt of a government claim
may be sufficient even if there is no evidence of delivery or mailing. As noted, section
915, subdivision (e) states in part: “A claim . . . is deemed to have been presented in
compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this
section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply:
[¶] (1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public
entity. [¶] (2) It is actually received at an office of the Victim Compensation and
Government Claims Board. [¶] (3) If against the California State University, it is
actually received by the Trustees of the California State University. [¶] (4) If against a
judicial branch entity or judge, it is actually received by the court executive officer, court
clerk/administrator, court clerk, or secretariat of the judicial branch entity.” (Italics
added.) As to the four entities listed in section 915, subdivisions (a) through (d), actual
receipt of a government claim satisfies the presentation requirement. Plaintiff relies on
the italicized language to support her contention that actual receipt by the Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board satisfies the claims presentation
requirement.
Plaintiff argues that even though the secretariat never received the claim, the
Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board did. Plaintiff argues the plain
language of section 915, subdivision (e)(2) states actual receipt by the Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board is deemed to satisfy the presentation
requirement. Citing the statutory text, plaintiff reasons as follows. She relies on the
“within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply” language
in the penultimate introduction to section 915, subdivision (e). Plaintiff reasons that
actual receipt by any of the entities listed in section 915, subdivisions (e)(1) through
(e)(4) is sufficient. Plaintiff contends that the word “any” means just that, arguing:
15