Filed 12/6/12
[…] HOPE DICAMPLI-MINTZ, )
)
Plaintiff and Appellant, )
) S194501
v. )
) Ct. App. 6 H034160
COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA et al., )
) Santa Clara County
Defendants and Respondents. ) Super. Ct. No. 1-07 CV 089159
)
____________________________________)
Government Code1 section 915, subdivision (a) (section 915(a)), establishes
the manner of delivery of a claim against the government. It requires that a claim
be presented to a local public entity by “[d]elivering it to the clerk, secretary or
auditor,” or by mailing it to one of these officials “or to the governing body.”
Section 915, subdivision (e) (section 915(e)), further provides that a misdirected
claim “shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance” with section 915 if
“[i]t is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public
entity.” (§ 915(e)(1), italics added.)
Here, the Court of Appeal held that “a claim may substantially comply with
the act, notwithstanding failure to deliver or mail it to one of the specified
recipients, if it is given to a person or department whose functions include the