Filed 12/6/12
[…] (§ 911.2.) „[N]o suit for money or
damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a
claim is required to be presented . . . until a written claim therefor has been
presented to the public entity and has been acted upon . . . or has been deemed to
have been rejected . . . .‟ (§ 945.4.) „Thus, under these statutes, failure to timely
present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from filing
a lawsuit against that entity.‟ [Citation.]” (City of Stockton v. Superior Court
(2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 737-738 (City of Stockton).)
Section 905 requires that, subject to exceptions not present here, “all claims
for money or damages against local public entities” must be “presented in
accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2
(commencing with Section 910)” of the Government Code. “ „Local public entity‟
includes a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other
political subdivision or public corporation in the State . . . .” (§ 900.4.)
Section 915(a) provides, “A claim . . . shall be presented to a local public