Filed 9/19/14 P. v. Williams CA1/1
[…] [rape is “offense involving domestic violence” under section 1109].) And stalking is “an
offense involving domestic violence” under section 1109 based on the definition of
“domestic violence” in Family Code section 6211.6 (People v. Ogle (2010)
185 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1143-1144.)
Williams also claims that S.B.’s testimony should have been excluded because the
trial court had previously ruled that evidence about the rapes would be “extremely
5
“ ‘Domestic violence’ ” is defined to include “abuse committed against an adult . . . who
is a spouse” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b)), and “ ‘abuse’ ” is defined as “intentionally
or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or
another.” (Pen., Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)
6
Family Code section 6211 defines “ ‘[d]omestic violence’ ” to include “abuse
perpetrated against” a spouse. “ ‘Abuse’ ” includes “engag[ing] in any behavior that has
been or could be enjoined pursuant to [s]ection 6320” (§ 6203, subd. (d)), which in turn