People v. Bongato CA4/1
[…] Arriaga, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 962; section 1016.5, subd. (a).5) "The defendant is then entitled to 'additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement . . . . ' [Citation.] The section contemplates a period during which the defendant, without risking the loss of the existing plea bargain, can reconsider its value in light of the immigration consequences that will result from it and attempt to negotiate a different bargain that will not have the same consequences." (People v. Martinez (2013) 57 Cal.4th 555, 562, citing § 1016.5, subds. (b) & (d).) Section 1016.5 "provides a remedy for a noncitizen defendant who is not advised of these consequences: 'If . . . the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which [the] defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization . . . 5 Section 1016.5 provides in part: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . , the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5. subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of the statute provides in part: "Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement." 6 the court, on [the] defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.' " (People v. Arriaga, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 957, quoting § 1016.5, subd. (b); People v.