United States Court of Appeals
[…] inaccuracy or duress. The IJ also explained that he denied
Antia‐Perea’s subpoena request for lack of good cause
“because he did not present any evidence undermining the
accuracy of the document or the methods by which it was
obtained.” The IJ rejected Antia‐Perea’s reliance on Malave
and concluded that without some evidence impugning the I‐
213, “it is not apparent what information the respondent
would elicit through cross‐examination of its author.” He
ruled that “[t]he regulations governing subpoenas require at
least that much,” and cited in support 8 C.F.R. §
1003.35(b)(2), which by its terms requires a party applying
for a subpoena “to state in writing or at the proceeding,
what he or she expects to prove by such witnesses or
documentary evidence, and to show affirmatively that he or
she has made diligent effort, without success, to produce the
same.”
The IJ also formally denied Antia‐Perea’s request for
cancellation of removal. The IJ found that, in light of the rap
sheets, which Antia‐Perea conceded were applicable to him,
“there is at least a ‘reasonable indicat[ion]’ that the
respondent is barred from cancellation of removal by section