Filed 9/25/14 Felix Costa & Sons v. Ross CA3
[…] whether the Program is meeting the declared purposes of the [CMA],” the Secretary,
acting through the chief of the marketing branch, approved the continuation of the
Program without holding a referendum.
The second public hearing on continuation of the Cherry Marketing Program was
held on March 11, 2002. All testifying attendees were in favor of continuing the
Program. Greg Costa, while generally in favor of continuing the Program, objected to the
following sentence contained in article III, section B: “In carrying out the provisions of
2 Section 59086 provides: “A marketing order shall not be submitted for reapproval
until one year after the original enactment, or within one year of any prior approval.
However, if no provision is made in any marketing order for reapproval or for
termination in less than five years, the director shall at least once each five years hold a
hearing, duly noticed and held in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. If the
director finds after the hearing that a substantial question exists as to whether such
marketing order is contrary to, or does not effectuate the declared purposes or provisions
of this chapter within the standards and subject to the limitations and restrictions which
are imposed in this chapter, such marketing order shall be submitted for reapproval. The
vote for reapproval shall be the same as used for original approval of a marketing order.
The director shall determine whether such approval shall be by assent or referendum. An
amendment to a marketing order which extends the term thereof shall be deemed a
reapproval of the marketing order. A marketing order which within five years prior to the
effective date of this act has been amended to fix or extend its term shall be deemed to
have been duly reapproved.”
7
this Marketing Program, the Advisory Board will not be empowered to enact any form of
quality and/or grade standards.” He explained: “I just wanted to begin by saying that we
at Felix Costa & Sons, are in favor of the Cherry Marketing Program or a body such as
the [Cherry Board].