IN RE Maria Del Socorro GONZALEZ and Cesario Gonzalez
[…] discretion in awarding possession and access to the paternal grandparents in the absence of
standing. This court granted a temporary stay preventing the enforcement of the June 27 order and
requesting a response to the mandamus petition on July 9, 2014. No response to the petition has
been filed.
ANALYSIS
“The Texas Legislature has provided a comprehensive statutory framework for standing in
the context of suits involving the parent-child relationship.” In re H.G., 267 S.W.3d 120, 124 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2008, pet. denied); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 102.002-.006 (West 2014).
Texas Family Code section 102.004, which governs grandparent standing, specifically provides
that “[p]ossession of or access to a child by a grandparent is governed by the standards established
by Chapter 153.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(c) (West 2014).
Section 153.434 provides:
4
The paternal grandparents each filed separate original petitions for grandparent access in Zapata County district court
after the May 29 hearing.