State v. Allen
[…] Defendant denied storing the digital scale and firearm in bedroom 1. -6- II. Analysis A. Motion for Mistrial Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for a mistrial after Officer Saine testified that defendant was arrested for possession of cocaine. Defendant argues that the admission of Officer Saine’s testimony violated the North Carolina Rules of Evidence and resulted in substantial and irreparable prejudice to him. We disagree. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1061 (2013), a mistrial is warranted when “there occurs during the trial . . . conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” The trial court’s denial of a motion for mistrial is reviewed only for manifest abuse of discretion. State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 45, 468 S.E.2d 232, 242 (1996).