J-S59020-14
[…] 530 (Pa. Super. 1978). However, a police officer’s ability to act outside of
his jurisdiction is governed by the MPJA, not the Local Government Code. 6
Stein, supra.
____________________________________________
3
Section 2305 provides:
A local government may enter into intergovernmental
cooperation with or delegate any functions, powers or
responsibilities to another governmental unit or local
government upon the passage of an ordinance by its governing
body. If mandated by initiative and referendum in the area
affected, the local government shall adopt such an ordinance.
53 Pa.C.S. § 2305.
4
Section 6109(b) provides: “Action taken by local authorities under this
section shall be: (1) by ordinance of the local governing body; or (2) by a
commission or public official authorized to act on specified matters.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 6109(b).
5
42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8951-8954.
6
The Statutory Construction Act instructs that if concurrent application of
statutes is not possible, the specific provision shall prevail and be construed
as an exception to the general provision. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. The relevant