Com. v. Mescolotto, L.
[…] We agree with Mescolotto that intergovernmental cooperation agreements are effected upon each municipality’s adoption of an ordinance. See 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2305, 2315. Failure to do so renders an intergovernmental agreement void. Commonwealth v. Bable, 385 A.2d 530 (Pa. Super. 1978). However, a police officer’s ability to act outside of his jurisdiction is governed by the MPJA, not the Local Government Code. 6 Stein, supra. ____________________________________________ 3 Section 2305 provides: A local government may enter into intergovernmental cooperation with or delegate any functions, powers or responsibilities to another governmental unit or local government upon the passage of an ordinance by its governing body.