J-S59020-14
[…] Pennsylvania State Police” (Agreement). Mescolotto asserts that Officer
Schlegel lacked authority to enforce speed restrictions on SR-222, a divided
highway, because the Agreement under which he purported to act, was a
legal nullity. Mescolotto contends that the Agreement is an
intergovernmental cooperation agreement as defined in Section 2304 of the
General Local Government Code2 and, as such, the Agreement was required
to be implemented by ordinance in order to be enforceable. See 53 Pa.C.S.
____________________________________________
2
Section 2304 provides:
A municipality by act of its governing body may, or upon being
required by initiative and referendum in the area affected shall,
cooperate or agree in the exercise of any function, power or
responsibility with, or delegate or transfer any function, power or
responsibility to, one or more other local governments, the
Federal Government to any other state or its government.
53 Pa.C.S. § 2304.
-4-
J-S59020-14
§ 2305;3 see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 6109(b).4 The Commonwealth, relying on
Stein v. DOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 857 A.2d 719 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2004), argues that the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act (MPJA) 5 controls and,
therefore, the Agreement authorizing Officer Schlegel to act is valid.
We agree with Mescolotto that intergovernmental cooperation
agreements are effected upon each municipality’s adoption of an ordinance.
See 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2305, 2315. Failure to do so renders an
intergovernmental agreement void. Commonwealth v. Bable, 385 A.2d
530 (Pa. Super. 1978). However, a police officer’s ability to act outside of
his jurisdiction is governed by the MPJA, not the Local Government Code. 6
Stein, supra.
____________________________________________
3
Section 2305 provides:
A local government may enter into intergovernmental
cooperation with or delegate any functions, powers or
responsibilities to another governmental unit or local
government upon the passage of an ordinance by its governing
body. If mandated by initiative and referendum in the area
affected, the local government shall adopt such an ordinance.
53 Pa.C.S. § 2305.
4
Section 6109(b) provides: “Action taken by local authorities under this
section shall be: (1) by ordinance of the local governing body; or (2) by a
commission or public official authorized to act on specified matters.” 75