J-S59020-14
[…] therefore, the Agreement authorizing Officer Schlegel to act is valid.
We agree with Mescolotto that intergovernmental cooperation
agreements are effected upon each municipality’s adoption of an ordinance.
See 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2305, 2315. Failure to do so renders an
intergovernmental agreement void. Commonwealth v. Bable, 385 A.2d
530 (Pa. Super. 1978). However, a police officer’s ability to act outside of
his jurisdiction is governed by the MPJA, not the Local Government Code. 6
Stein, supra.
____________________________________________
3
Section 2305 provides:
A local government may enter into intergovernmental
cooperation with or delegate any functions, powers or
responsibilities to another governmental unit or local
government upon the passage of an ordinance by its governing
body. If mandated by initiative and referendum in the area
affected, the local government shall adopt such an ordinance.
53 Pa.C.S. § 2305.
4
Section 6109(b) provides: “Action taken by local authorities under this