In re Quentin H. et al., Persons Coming B253816
[…] burden of producing evidence ‘is merely a preliminary assumption in the absence of
contrary evidence, i.e., evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the nonexistence of the
presumed fact’”; “‘[i]f contrary evidence is introduced then the presumption has no
further effect and the matter must be determined on the evidence presented’”]; Fisher v.
City of Berkeley (1984) 37 Cal.3d 644, 693 [same].) Once rebutted, the presumed fact
may still be considered by the fact finder, as well as any reasonable inferences to be
derived therefrom (see Evid. Code, § 604 [“[n]othing in this section shall be construed to
prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate”]), but without regard to the
benefit of the presumption. (In re Heather B. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 553, 561; Farr, at
p. 682; In re A.S., at pp. 242-243.)6
6
A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is thus significantly
different from one affecting the burden of proof.