STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CARY ARNAZ HARBIN, III
[…] The State appealed. ANALYSIS 3 At the time of the Defendant’s guilty plea in Michigan, “[s]exual offense” was defined in Tennessee Code Annotated 40-39-202(20)(A)(ii) to include “[s]tatutory rape, under § 39-13-506, if the defendant has one (1) or more prior convictions for mitigated statutory rape under § 39-13-506(a), statutory rape under § 39-13-506(b) or aggravated statutory rape under § 39-13-506(c)[.]” That subsection has since been amended to include the additional language “or if the judge orders the person to register as a sexual offender pursuant to § 39-13-506(d)[.]” -3- A defendant’s obligations as a convicted sexual offender are listed in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-39-201 to -215, otherwise known as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004” (“The Act”).