STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CARY ARNAZ HARBIN, III
[…] Pub. Acts. The Michigan judgment form clearly indicates that the Defendant was required to register for the sexual offender registry in that state following his guilty plea.4 A trial court in Tennessee could likewise now order an offender guilty of statutory rape to register in this State pursuant to the 2012 amendment. The Defendant was indicted for the registry offense alleged to have been committed on April 18, 2013. Thus, we observe that the Defendant likely meets the 4 See Mich. Comp. Law Ann. § 28.722(k), (v) (defining a violation of section 750.520d as a “Tier III offense” for purposes of the Michigan sexual offender registration act unless the “court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual [was] not more than 4 years older than the victim”). -7- definition of “sexual offender” due to our supreme court’s decision in Ward applying the present form of the Act to a defendant.