STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] documents as required under section 3205b(2), and the person designated under
section 3205a(1)(c) has not met or negotiated with the mortgagor under this
chapter.
(f) The mortgagor and mortgagee have agreed to modify the mortgage
loan and the mortgagor is not in default under the modified agreement.
1
The former MCL 600.3205a through MCL 600.3205d have been repealed, effective June 30,
2013. See former MCL 600.3205e, 2012 PA 521.
-2-
(g) Calculations under section 3205c(1) show that the mortgagor is
eligible for a loan modification and foreclosure under this chapter is not allowed
under section 3205c(7).
In turn, the former MCL 600.3205c(1), which was referenced in the former MCL
600.3204(4)(g), provided:
(1) If a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b
but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the
person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to
determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification. Unless the loan
is described in subsection (2) or (3), in making the determination under this
subsection, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall use a loan
modification program or process that includes all of the following features:
(a) The loan modification program or process targets a ratio of the
borrower’s housing-related debt to the borrower’s gross income of 38% or less,
on an aggregate basis. Housing-related debt under this subdivision includes
mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, and homeowner’s fees.
(b) To reach the 38% target specified in subdivision (a), 1 or more of the
following features
(i) An interest rate reduction, as needed, subject to a floor of 3%, for a
fixed term of at least 5 years.
(ii) An extension of the amortization period for the loan term, to 40 years
or less from the date of the loan modification.
(iii) Deferral of some portion of the amount of the unpaid principal
balance of 30% or less, until maturity, refinancing of the loan, or sale of the
property.
For clarity, “the person designated under MCL 600.3205a(1)(c)” was a housing counselor with
the authority to make loan modification agreements on behalf of Nationstar.
The former MCL 600.3205b required the borrower to contact the mortgage company if