In re M.J. CA5
[…] (Italics added) Section 903 makes no provision for imposing personal liability on the minor for detention costs. Since the matter is already being remanded, the court shall also clarify the basis for the imposition of detention costs on appellant's guardian, and that appellant was not personally responsible. C. Attorney Fees Finally, the court separately ordered appellant to be personally responsible for $100 in attorney fees, but not as a condition of probation. It did not specify the statutory basis for this order. The juvenile court’s authority to assess attorney fees is based on section 903.1, subdivision (a), which states in pertinent part: “The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor, shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.… The liability of those persons (in this article called relatives) and estates shall be a joint and several liability.” (Italics added.) Section 903.1 makes no provision for imposing personal liability on the minor for the attorney fees incurred in representing him or her in the juvenile proceeding.