Com. v. Rossi, C.
[…] Id. at 86, 90. Critically, the police recovered, inter alia, numerous Oxycontin, Vicodin, and Percocet, from both locations. Id. at 87-88, 90-93. From this evidence, the fact-finder could reasonably infer that Welch obtained prescription drugs from his apartment to supply Rossi with the prescription drugs found at Rossi’s residence. Rossi next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for PIC. To be convicted of PIC, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). Section 907(d) defines an instrument of crime as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). Possession may be constructive: Constructive possession is a legal fiction, a pragmatic construct to deal with the realities of criminal law enforcement.