Tabitha Henry, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Kylie Lampson and as Next of Friend of A.H., Z.H. and H.H. v. the City of Angleton
[…] A city’s immunity from suit for a tort claim may depend on whether its actions are characterized as governmental or proprietary functions. Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 343 (Tex.2006). A city is immune for torts committed in the performance of its governmental functions. Id. But a city receives no protection from suit for torts committed in the performance of its proprietary functions. Id. Section 101.0215 of the TTCA designates certain functions as governmental or proprietary for tort claims purposes. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a), (b). The Legislature designated recreational facilities, including swimming pools, as governmental functions. Id. § 101.0215(a)(23) (“recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas” are governmental functions). But “amusements owned and operated by the municipality” are proprietary. Id. § 101.0215(b)(2). Importantly, section 6 101.0215(c) states that proprietary functions do not include those governmental activities enumerated under section 101.0215(a). Id. § 101.0215(c). Henry argues that the Natatorium is an amusement because it has “a play structure, water blasters, water buckets, water curtains, [and] a lazy river.” But swimming pools are expressly designated as governmental under section 101.0215(a). Id. § 101.0215(a)(23). Accordingly, they cannot also be proprietary. See id. § 101.0215(c) (“The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).”); City of Houston v. Downstream Envtl., L.L.C., 01-12-01091-CV, 2014 WL 2619072, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 12, 2014, no pet.)