Corey Champion v. State
[…] “A defendant has an absolute right to a jury trial.” Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). He also has the ability to waive that right. Id. Waiver of jury trial in Texas is procedurally bounded by Article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that a defendant has the ability to waive the right of trial by jury so long as the waiver is made in person, “in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court[,] and the attorney representing the state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 1.13 (West Supp. 2014). Under federal constitutional law, the State must establish that the defendant’s decision was THE COURT: Do you fully understand, Mr.