Goodrum v. Vermont Department of Taxes
[…] It does not operate for gain or profit because it is not profit-driven and its revenue is derived primarily from the Goodrums’ own donations.

¶ 6.             We begin our discussion with an overview of the statutory and regulatory scheme.  The UVA Program “is designed to provide a tax incentive for landowners to maintain their agricultural or forest land by taxing it at its current use value rather than the higher ‘best use’ value.”  Jones v. Dep’t of Forests, Parks & Recreation, 2004 VT 49, ¶ 2, 177 Vt. 81, 857 A.2d 271; see 32 V.S.A. § 3752(12) (“With respect to farm buildings, ‘use value appraisal’ means zero percent of fair market value.”).  The UVA Program accepts as eligible for enrollment

all farm buildings and other farm improvements which are actively used by a farmer as part of a farming operation, are owned by a farmer or leased to a farmer, . . . and are situated on land that is enrolled in a use value appraisal program or on a housesite adjoining enrolled land.

32 V.S.A. § 3752(14). 

¶ 7.             The statute defines farmer as, in relevant part, a person “who earns at least one-half of the farmer’s annual gross income from the business of farming as the term is defined in Regulation 1.175-3 issued under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”  Id. § 3752(7)(A).  Turning to the federal regulations, “a taxpayer is engaged in the business of farming if he cultivates, operates, or manages a farm for gain or profit, either as owner or tenant.”[3]  26 C.F.R. § 1.175-3.