Goodrum v. Vermont Department of Taxes
[…] The Goodrums are attempting to read the statute more broadly than it was written.

¶ 14.         It may be, as PVR argued, that non-profit corporation eligibility would be rare under the “gain or profit” standard; it may be that it is impossible.  In either case, this consequence cannot change our responsibility to apply the specific eligibility standards of the statute.

¶ 15.         We also note that the Legislature’s approach is supported by its adoption of a specific exemption of certain property that is owned or used by non-profit corporations.  See, e.g., 32 V.S.A. §§ 3802(4), (15).  We particularly note § 3802(15), which provides an exemption for “[r]eal and personal property owned by a charitable, nonprofit organization devoted to the welfare, protection, and humane treatment of animals.”  The Legislature may conclude that dealing with property tax exemptions for non-profit corporations directly rather than through the UVA Program or other programs that affect tax responsibility is more appropriate.

Affirmed.

 

 

 

 

FOR THE COURT: