Filed 11/25/14 P. v. Garcia-Vega CA4/2
[…] the bullets were fired from behind and to the right of the driver’s seat.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Sergeant Reno Was Qualified to Testify the Gun Was Fired from Behind and to the
Right of the Driver’s Seat
Ayon, joined by Vega, claims Sergeant Reno was unqualified to render an expert
opinion that Vazquez was shot from behind and to the right of the driver’s seat, in
rebuttal to Ayon’s testimony that she shot Vazquez from the front passenger seat in self-
defense after he placed a gun to her stomach. (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) We
conclude the sergeant was qualified to render the opinion, and any error in admitting his
expert opinion testimony was not prejudicial.
“A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he [or she] has special knowledge,
skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him [or her] as an expert on
the subject to which his [or her] testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such
special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the
witness may testify as an expert.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) The witness’s
qualifications “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his [or
her] own testimony.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (b); People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th
622, 672.)