J-S62016-14
[…] mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9713.”
Valentine, 2014 WL 4942256 at *1.
The jury found Mr. Valentine guilty of robbery. The jury also
specifically found, beyond a reasonable doubt, all of the substantive,
aggravating facts contained 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9712 and 9713. Valentine,
2014 WL 4942256 at *1. As a result, the trial court sentenced Mr. Valentine
to the mandatory minimum term of five to ten years in prison for robbery, in
accordance with Sections 9712 and 9713.10 Id.
____________________________________________
10
42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9712 and 9713 have the same structure as the earlier-
discussed 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1. In relevant part, Section 9712 reads:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided under section
9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences
applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section
9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent
offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a
replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was
loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of
death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the
offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five
years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision
of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall
not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 20 -
J-S62016-14
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
(b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not
be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant
shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.
Section 9713 declares, in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided under section
9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences
applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section
9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent
offenses), shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least