Reece v. State
[…] Subsection (f) requires the court to make an on-the-record finding, outside the presence of the jury, “as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement” and “determine the admissibility of the statement.” CP § 11-304(f). Pursuant to subsection (g), the court, in making a determination under subsection (f), “shall examine the child victim in a proceeding in the judge’s chambers, the courtroom, or another suitable location that the public may not attend.” CP § 11-304(g)(1).4 4 The statute provides that the court does not need to examine the child victim if: (i) the child victim: 1. is deceased; or 2. is absent from the jurisdiction for good cause shown or the State has been unable to procure the child victim’s presence by subpoena or other reasonable means; or (ii) the court determines that an audio or visual recording of the child victim's statement makes an examination of the child victim unnecessary. (continued...) -10- In reviewing the factual findings required by the statute, we apply the “clearly erroneous” standard of review. Jones v. State, 410 Md. 681, 700 (2009). As explained below, we are not persuaded that the circuit court’s finding that R.M.’s statements to Dr.