IN RE: KATERINE L. AND ALEX F.
[…] issue of genetic testing when appropriate is apparent.
Therefore, we find that the order of the court denying genetic testing does not
constitute a final judgment and is an interlocutory order—ordinarily not appealable unless
it falls within one of the statutory exceptions set forth in CJP § 12-303. In re Samone H.,
385 Md. at 298.
Conventional application of the final judgment rule does not always provide suitable
relief in juvenile causes and CINA cases, which can progress over several years and
normally involve ongoing interventions by the court. CJP § 12-303(3)(x), however,
permits an appeal from an interlocutory order “[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural
guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order.” In
applying this exception, the Court of Appeals has recognized that parents have a
13
fundamental right to raise their children and has instructed that “orders [that] adversely
affect a parent's rights to care and custody [] entitle the parent to an immediate appeal.”