IN RE: KATERINE L. AND ALEX F.
[…] on April 1, 2014, the court rescinded that order as improvidently granted, pursuant to its
revisory power under Maryland Rule 11-116, and denied Mr. B.’s petition to vacate.
Thereafter, Mr. B. initiated this appeal.4
DISCUSSION
Generally, a party has the right to appeal from a final judgment. Maryland Code
(1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) § 12–301.
Appellees assert, however, that no final judgment has been entered and therefore this
appeal must be dismissed under Maryland Rule 8-602(a)(1). We agree. CJP § 12-301
states, in pertinent part:
[A] party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case
by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered
by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction,
unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.
4
Appellant notes appeal from “[1] the April 2, 2014 rescission of a Final Order
entered on March 18, 2014 . . . [2] the February 21, 2014 review hearing, [3] the October
11, 2013, hearing and [4] the March 4, 2014 renewed petition of [Mr. B.] for DNA
testing/Order to set aside paternity.”