HEADNOTE: In re B.C. & In re Adoption/Guardianship of B.C., Nos.: 1744 & 2342,
[…] Carlson,
108 Wash.2d 299, 738 (1987); see also, Monroe v. Monroe, 329 Md. 758, 767 (1993)(“If
it would not be in the child’s best interest to have the blood tests reveal that a man who has
been a de facto father in the whole of the child’s life is not the biological father… that
assessment may only be made by considering the entirety of the relationship between the
child, the [mother] and [Mr. Monroe].”)
Additionally, the use of a man’s name on a child’s birth certificate creates yet
another presumption of paternity. See FL §5-3A-06 (a)(3)(“Unless a court excludes a man
as the father of a child, a man is the father if the man is named as the father on the child’s
birth certificate and has not signed a denial of paternity.”).
In the instant case, Appellant was married to Mother at the time of the child’s birth.
Further, Appellant’s name appears on the child’s birth certificate. Therefore, Appellant was
9
the presumed father of the child prior to the court’s ruling disestablishing paternity.