HEADNOTE: In re B.C. & In re Adoption/Guardianship of B.C., Nos.: 1744 & 2342,
[…] 206(a). Such an attempt would be improper, as it side-steps the procedural and substantive
protections for parents in TPR proceedings, set forth in Family Law Article, Title 5,
Subtitle 3. This Court is, however, holding that when a presumptive father proves that he
is not the biological father of a child, and where it is in the best interest of the child to be
adopted by a non-relative, the Department is allowed to file such a motion. We shall
explain.
A CINA court’s authority to decide paternity derives from CJP § 3-822(e)(2), which
authorizes the court “to make a finding of paternity in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 10,
Part VI [(“Part VI”)] of the Family Law Article.”
As the Court of Appeals noted in In re Thomas H., 381 Md. 174, 185 (2004), CINA
courts have the power to determine paternity in order to identify the proper parties to the
CINA proceeding. The plain language of § 3-822(e), indicates that a CINA court’s