HEADNOTE: In re B.C. & In re Adoption/Guardianship of B.C., Nos.: 1744 & 2342,
[…] The Court of Appeals
held in Dayhoff v. State, 206 Md. 25, 32 (1954):
In this state the accepted rule is that where a child is born of a
married woman neither the husband nor the wife is a competent
witness to prove non-access at a time when according to the
laws of nature the husband could have been the father of the
child…
See also, Sider v. Sider, 334 Md. 512, 526 (1994)(“In Maryland, a child born to a married
woman is presumed to be the offspring of the woman’s husband.”). The presumption has
also been codified into Maryland law. See MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW (“FL”) §5-1027(c)
(“There is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom
its mother was married at the time of conception.”); See also, MD. CODE ANN., EST. &
TRUSTS, §1-206(a) (“E.T.”)(“A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to
8
be the legitimate child of both spouses… a child born at any time after his parents have
participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is
presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.”)
Over time, the presumption has evolved and relaxed, allowing the presumption to
be rebutted upon the showing of evidence that the child could not have possibly been the
husband’s child by proving non-access; see FL §5-1027(4) (“The court determines that the
presumption…has been rebutted by testimony of a person other than the mother or her
husband, both the mother and her husband are competent to testify as to the nonaccess of
the husband at the time of conception.”); or by a showing of DNA evidence. See Turner v.
Whisted, 327 Md. 106, 116 (1992)(“Where child is presumed legitimate, best interest of
the child should be considered before ordering blood tests.”)(citing McDaniels v. Carlson,
108 Wash.2d 299, 738 (1987); see also, Monroe v.